Buses

Please check with the operator

Whilst the information here has been uploaded in good faith there have been changes to the local bus services and there appears to be some confusion as to what services are available.

This PDF download X50 50A fresh information from the bus company.

This PDF download has been supplied by Wythall Council.

Wythall Info asked the operator for a more legibile copy but that was not available - and local councillors and politicians wonder why people do not use public transport!

  • 177
  • 178
  • 179
  • 50A
  • 175
  • 69B - no longer running

This is a link to the West Midlands Travel website where you can find information on bus travel.

178 Redditch to Birmingham via Wythall
Monday to Saturday 178 178 178 178 178 178 178
Redditch Bus Station 06:00 06:30 07:21 08:21 09:21 10:21 11:21
Crabbs Cross, Fleece Inn 06:06 06:38 07:29 08:29 09:29 10:29 11:29
Alexandra Hospital 06:11 06:43 07:34 08:34 09:34 10:34 11:34
Studey Road 06:14 06:46 07:37 08:37 09:37 10:37 11:37
Woodrow Centre 06:15 06:47 07:38 08:38 09:38 10:38 11:38
Matchborough Centre 06:19 06:51 07:43 08:43 09:43 10:43 11:43
Winyates Centre 06:21 06:53 07:45 08:45 09:45 10:45 11:45
Church Hill Pharmacy 06:24 06:56 07:48 08:48 09:48 10:48 11:48
Bransons Cross, Interchange 06:30 07:02 07:56 08:56 09:56 10:56 11:56
Portway Village Old Rd 06:32 07:04 07:58 08:58 09:58 10:58 11:58
Inkford, Total Garage 06:34 07:06 08:00 09:00 10:00 11:00 12:00
Inkford Brook 06:34 07:07 08:01 09:01 10:01 11:01 12:01
Wythall Church (Chapel Lane)
Wyhall Cemetry
Wythall Island Alcester Road 06:35 07:09 08:03 09:03 10:03 11:03 12:03
Grimes Hill (Wythall Stn)
Drakes Cross, White Swan 06:36 07:12 08:06 09:06 10:06 11:06 12:06
Truemans Heath Crossroads
Drakes Cross Woodrush School
Hollywood Pack Horse Inn 06:39 07:15 08:09 09:09 10:09 11:09 12:09
Maypole, Sainsbury's
Maypole Island Opp Co-op 06:42 07:18 08:12 09:12 10:12 11:12 12:12
Kings Heath Church 06:45 07:24 08:20 09:20 10:20 11:20 12:20
Moseley Village 06:51 07:30 08:24 09:24 10:24 11:24 12:24
Birmingham Smallbrook Queensway 07:07 07:48 08:40 09:40 10:40 11:40 12:40
178 Redditch to Birmingham via Wythall
Monday to Saturday 178 178 178 178 178 178 178
Redditch Bus Station 12:21 13:21 14:21 14:27 15:21 16:21 17:26
Crabbs Cross, Fleece Inn 12:29 13:29 14:29 14:35 15:29 16:29 17:34
Alexandra Hospital 12:34 13:34 14:34 14:40 15:34 16:34 17:39
Studey Road 12:37 13:37 14:37 14:43 15:37 16:37 17:42
Woodrow Centre 12:38 13:38 14:38 14:44 15:38 16:38 17:43
Matchborough Centre 12:43 13:43 14:43 14:49 15:43 16:43 17:48
Winyates Centre 12:45 13:45 14:45 14:51 15:45 16:45 17:50
Church Hill Pharmacy 12:48 13:48 14:48 15:54 15:48 16:48 17:53
Bransons Cross, Interchange 12:56 13:56 14:56 15:02 15:56 16:56 18:01
Portway Village Old Rd 12:58 13:58 14:58 15:04 15:58 16:58 18:03
Inkford, Total Garage 13:00 14:00 15:00 15:06 16:00 17:00 18:08
Inkford Brook 13:01 14:01 15:01 15:07 16:01 17:01 18:06
Wythall Church(Chapel Lane)
Wyhall Cemetry
Wythall Island Alcester Road 13:03 14:03 15:03 15:08 16:03 17:03 18:08
Grimes Hill(Wythall Stn)
Drakes Cross, White Swan 13:06 14:06 15:06 15:12 16:06 17:06 18:11
Truemans Heath Crossroads
Drakes Cross Woodrush School
Hollywood Pack Horse Inn 13:09 14:09 15:09 15:15 16:09 17:09 18:14
Maypole, Sainsbury's
Maypole Island Opp Co-op 13:12 14:12 15:12 15:18 16:12 17:12 18:17
Kings Heath Church 13:20 14:20 15:20 15:26 16:20 17:20 18:25
Moseley Village 13:24 14:24 15:24 15:30 16:24 17:20 18:29
Birmingham Smallbrook Queensway 13:40 14:40 15:40 15:46 16:40 17:40 18:45
Commencing October 25th 69/69A Route Kings Heath - Wythall
69 Service Monday - Friday
Brandwood Park Road 06:33 07:03 07:33 08:03 Then 18:03 18:33
Kings Heath Vicarage Road 06:39 07:09 07:39 08:09 Every 18:09 18:39
Yardley Wood Garage 06:53 07:23 07:53 08:23 30 18:23 18:53
Maypole 07:01 07:31 08:01 08:31 Minutes 18:31
Wythall Becketts Island 07:13 07:43 08:13 08:43 Until 18:43
69A Service Monday - Friday continued
Kings Heath Addison Road 19:09 20:09 21:09 22:09 23:09
Yardley Wood Garage 19:21 20:21 21:21 22:21 23:21
Maypole 19:28 20:28 21:28 22:28 ….
Wythall Becketts Island 19:37 20:37 21:37 22:37 ….
69 Service Saturday Only
Brandwood Park Road 07:03 07:33 08:03 08:33 Then 18:03 18:33
Kings Heath Vicarage Road 07:09 07:39 08:09 08:39 Every 18:09 18:39
Yardley Wood Garage 07:23 07:53 08:23 08:53 30 18:23 18:53
Maypole 07:31 08:01 08:31 09:01 Minutes 18:31 ….
Wythall Becketts Island 07:43 08:13 08:43 09:13 Until 18:43 ….
69A Service Saturday Only
Kings Heath Addison Road 19:09 20:09 21:09 22:09 23:09
Yardley Wood Garage 19:21 20:21 21:21 22:21 23:21
Maypole 19:28 20:28 21:28 22:28 ….
Wythall Becketts Island 19:37 20:37 21:37 22:37 ….
69A Service Sunday Only
Kings Heath Addison Road 10:09 11:09 12:09 13:09 Then 22:09 23:09
Yardley Wood Garage 10:21 11:21 12:21 13:21 Every 22:21 23:21
Maypole 10:28 11:28 12:28 13:28 30 22:28 ….
Wythall Becketts Island 10:37 11:37 12:37 13:37 Minutes Until 22:37 ….
69 Service Monday - Friday
Wythall Becketts Island 06:48 07:18 07:48 08:18 Then 18:13
Maypole 07:00 07:30 08:00 08:30 Every 18:24
Yardley Wood Garage 07:08 07:38 08:08 08:38 30 18:31
Kings Heath Vicarage Road 07:21 07:51 08:21 08:51 Minutes 18:43
Brandwood Park Road 07:29 07:59 08:29 08:59 Until 18:50
69A Service Monday - Friday
Wythall Becketts Island 18:40 19:40 20:40 21:40 22:40
Maypole 18:49 19:49 20:49 21:49 22:49
Yardley Wood Garage 18:56 19:56 20:56 21:56 22:56
Kings Heath Addison Road 19:07 20:07 21:07 22:07 23:07
69 Service Saturday Only
Wythall Becketts Island 07:18 07:48 08:18 08:48 Then 17:48
Maypole 07:30 08:00 08:30 09:00 Every 18:00
Yardley Wood Garage 07:38 08:08 08:38 09:08 30 18:08
Kings Heath Vicarage Road 07:51 08:21 08:51 09:21 Minutes 18:21
Brandwood Park Road 07:59 08:29 08:59 09:29 Until 18:29
69A Service Saturday Only
Wythall Becketts Island 18:40 19:40 20:40 21:40 22:40
Maypole 18:49 19:49 20:49 21:49 22:49
Yardley Wood Garage 18:56 19:56 20:56 21:56 22:56
Kings Heath Addison Road 19:07 20:07 21:07 22:07 23:07
69A Service Sunday Only
Wythall Becketts Island 09:40 10:40 11:40 Then 21:40 22:40
Maypole 09:49 10:49 11:49 Every 21:49 22:49
Yardley Wood Garage 09:56 10:56 11:56 30 21:56 22:56
Kings Heath Addison Road 10:07 11:07 12:07 Minutes until 22:07 23:07

 

Site MapTerms Of Use Of WebsitePrivacy

Dickens HeathEarlswoodHollywood VillageMaypoleShirleyTidbury Green